Get in contact with us

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY (last updated January 9, 2004)

Etalco Limited and its division 9th sphere, are committed to ensuring that a visitor to our website has their privacy protected. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices on 9th sphere’s website.
 

Information Collection & Use

9th sphere’s website does not automatically gather any specific personal information from you, such as your name, phone number or e-mail address. We would only obtain this information if you supply it by sending us an email or by filling out a form in a secure portion of the site. Specific collection areas of this site are outlined below.

All personal information held or collected is protected under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This means that at any point of collection you will be asked for consent to collect your information, and you will be informed of the purpose for which it is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information.

Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Our employees use password-protected computers. Furthermore, all employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. If at any time new policies are added, our employees are notified and reminded about the importance we place on privacy and what they can do to ensure our customers' information is protected. Servers that store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment, behind code and key locked doors. We may use this information from time-to-time to contact you about service updates, changes to our systems and procedures. This information is kept for as long as Etalco Limited is in business and it is stored at its office. We protect all personal information in our custody with strong security safeguards, including strict access controls.
 

Request / Comment Forms & Registration

In order to request more information, a user may first complete our Comment/Feedback form. The user is required to give their contact information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact the user about the services on our site for which they have expressed interest. This information will not be sold, rented or given to any third party.
 

Cookies

We occasionally uses “cookies” to track how our visitors use this site or to determine sites previously visited. The cookies we use do not allow us to identify individuals.

They are compiled into statistical information on traffic patterns and are used to assess site efficiency. The system will notify you before any cookies are used so that you may refuse them, and the refusal of cookies will not affect the site performance or restrict your ability to access information from this site. (A “cookie” is a file that may be placed on your hard drive without your knowledge by a website to allow it to monitor your use of the site.)
 

Log Files

9th sphere employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our web site, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.
 

Sharing

We will share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

In the event that a third party is used to assist 9th sphere and personal information is provided to that third party to achieve its task, 9th sphere will take all efforts to ensure that the third party is PIPEDA compliant. 9th sphere will have on file any third parties privacy policy and provide 9th sphere’s privacy policy to said party. A likely third party may be a shipping company to ship orders and a credit card processing company to collect credit card payments. These companies do not share any personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.
 

Correction/Updating Personal Information

If a user's personally identifiable information changes, or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user's personal data provided to us. Emailing or phoning any one of our Customer Support representatives will be able to accomplish this.
 

Choice/Opt-out

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by requesting removal at anytime.

Questions or comments regarding this policy, or the administration of the Privacy Act may be directed to our Chief Privacy Officer by e-mail to info@9thsphere.com or by calling 416.923.9898 (ref: p♣♥n) or writing to 60 St Clair Ave E. Suite #1004, Toronto ON, M4T 1N5. If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at 1-800-282-1376 or www.privcom.gc.ca.

Google